Privacy Policy

Effective Date

Effective Date: November 28, 2018

 

Who We Are

VPM or V-Tac Payroll Management (“us”, “we”, or “our”) operates the www.vtacpayroll.ca website (the “Service”).

 

What personal data we collect and why we collect it

 

Types of Data

We collect several different types of information for various purposes to provide and improve our Service to you.

 

Personal Data

While using our Service or by using a form on our website, we may ask you to provide us with certain personally identifiable information that can be used to contact or identify you (“Personal Data”). Personally identifiable information may include, but is not limited to:

  • Name

  • email

  • Phone

  • Address

  • Usage Data

 

Usage Data

We may also collect information how the Service is accessed and used (“Usage Data”). This Usage Data may include information such as your computer’s Internet Protocol address (e.g. IP address), browser type, browser version, the pages of our Service that you visit, the time and date of your visit, the time spent on those pages, unique device identifiers and other diagnostic data.

An anonymized string created from your email address (also called a hash) may be provided to the MailChimp service which we use to manage our newsletter. MailChimp’s privacy policy is available https://mailchimp.com/legal/privacy/.

 

Cookies

If you leave a comment on our site you may opt-in to saving your name, email address and website in cookies. These are for your convenience so that you do not have to fill in your details again when you leave another comment. These cookies will last for one year.

Embedded content from other websites

Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracking your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

Analytics

Google Analytics is a web analytics service offered by Google that tracks and reports website traffic. Google uses the data collected to track and monitor the use of our Service. This data is shared with other Google services. Google may use the collected data to contextualize and personalize the ads of its own advertising network.

You can opt-out of having made your activity on the Service available to Google Analytics by installing the Google Analytics opt-out browser add-on. The add-on prevents the Google Analytics JavaScript (ga.js, analytics.js, and dc.js) from sharing information with Google Analytics about visits activity. For more information on the privacy practices of Google, please visit the Google Privacy & Terms web page: https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=en.

Who we share your data with

We do not share data outside of VPM.

How long we retain your data

If you leave a comment, the comment and its metadata are retained indefinitely. This is so we can recognize and approve any follow-up comments automatically instead of holding them in a moderation queue.

For users that register on our website (if any), we also store the personal information they provide in their user profile. All users can see, edit, or delete their personal information at any time (except they cannot change their username). Website administrators can also see and edit that information.

What rights you have over your data

If you have left comments or details through a contact form to us, you can request to receive an exported file of the personal data we hold about you, including any data you have provided to us. You can also request that we erase any personal data we hold about you. This does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes.

Where we send your data

Your information, including Personal Data, may be transferred to — and maintained on — computers located outside of your state, province, country or other governmental jurisdiction where the data protection laws may differ than those from your jurisdiction.

We may employ third party companies and individuals to facilitate our Service (“Service Providers”), to provide the Service on our behalf, to perform Service-related services or to assist us in analyzing how our Service is used. These third parties have access to your Personal Data only to perform these tasks on our behalf and are obligated not to disclose or use it for any other purpose. For example, visitor data will be sent to Google Analytics and MailChimp.

The security of your data is important to us, but remember that no method of transmission over the Internet, or method of electronic storage is 100% secure. While we strive to use commercially acceptable means to protect your Personal Data, we cannot guarantee its absolute security.

Your contact information

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, please contact us at info@vtacpayroll.ca.

Additional information

 

How we protect your data

We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this Privacy Policy and no transfer of your Personal Data will take place to an organization or a country unless there are adequate controls in place including the security of your data and other personal information.

What data breach procedures we have in place

We keep and maintain a record of every breach of safeguards involving personal information under our control, and for The Commissioner, in accordance with PIPEDA, who may publish information from such records if it would be in the public interest. For any outsourced services of ours, we would require any data breach be included with this file.

What third parties we receive data from

We may use third-party Service Providers to monitor and analyze the use of our Service.

Links To Other Sites

Our Service may contain links to other sites that are not operated by us. If you click on a third party link, you will be directed to that third party’s site. We strongly advise you to review the Privacy Policy of every site you visit.

We have no control over and assume no responsibility for the content, privacy policies or practices of any third party sites or services.

What automated decision making and/or profiling we do with user data

We currently have no automated decision making or profiling in place.

Industry regulatory disclosure requirements

None.

Need help simplifying your payroll?

 

Request a quote to see how VPM can fit the needs of your business. Join now to receive one FREE month of payroll & a tablet*!

*some conditions apply

Contact Us

1-866-315-8822

info@vtacpayroll.ca

© 2020 V-TAC Payroll Management. All rights reserved. 

  • Grey Facebook Icon
  • Grey LinkedIn Icon
  • Grey Twitter Icon
  • White LinkedIn Icon
  • White Facebook Icon
  • White Twitter Icon